Seminars & Workshops

All seminars and workshops will be held in person for the Fall 2021 semester. Please refer to specific seminar and workshop pages where links will be provided through individual list serves.

Seminars

Seminar Title

Time / Location

Coordinator

Seminar in Behavioral & Experimental Economics

W 12:00-1:15pm 

Emily Sall

Seminar in China Economy

Spring only; W 10:30-12:30pm

Jennifer Amadeo-Holl

Seminar in Econometrics

Th 4:00-5:00pm 

Eric Unverzagt

Seminar in Economic Development

Fall: 3:00-4:15pm, Spring: 2:30-4:00pm

Abigail Powers

Seminar in Economic History

F 1:15-2:45pm  

Jamina Coleman

Seminar in Economic Theory

Th 4:05-5:20pm 

Lauren LaRosa

Seminar in Economics of Science & Engineering

F 10:30-12:00pm

Jennifer Amadeo-Holl

Seminar in Environmental Economics &  Policy

W 4:30-5:45pm

Eric Unverzagt/Jacob Bradt (HKS)

Seminar in Financial Economics

W 4:30-6:30pm 

Sarah Descheneaux/Mack Carroll

Seminar in Health Economics

W 4:00-5:30pm 

Emily Sall

Seminar in Industrial Organization

M 3:00-4:15pm 

Ann Richards

Seminar in International Econ

M 4:30-5:45pm 

Mack Carroll

Seminar in Labor Economics

W 4:30-5:45pm 

Jamina Coleman

Seminar in Law, Economics, & Organization

M 1:30-3:00pm  

Ann Richards

Seminar in Macroeconomic Policy

Tu 1:30pm-2:45pm

Mack Carroll

Seminar in Macroeconomics

M 3:00-4:15pm 

Mack Carroll

Alberto Alesina Seminar on Political Economy

Th 4:30-5:45pm 

Abigail Powers

Seminar in Public Economics

M 4:30-5:45pm 

Michael O'Neil

Seminar in Religion & Political Economy

W 12:00-1:15pm 

Emily Sall

 

Workshops
 

Course Number

Course Title

Time / Location

Coordinator

ECON 3001

Graduate Student Workshop in Behavioral Economics

Th 12:00-1:15pm

Lauren LaRosa

ECON 3002

Graduate Student Workshop in Theory

F 10:30-11:45am

Lauren LaRosa

ECON 3003

Graduate Student Workshop in Econometrics

M 1:30-2:30pm

Eric Unverzagt

ECON 3004

Graduate Student Workshop in Economic History

F 12:00-1:15pm

Jamina Coleman

ECON 3005

Graduate Student Workshop in Economic Development

T 12:00-1:15pm

Abigail Powers

ECON 3006

Graduate Student Workshop in Macroeconomics

T 12:00-1:15pm;

Michael O'Neil

ECON 3007

Graduate Student Workshop in Public Economics

T 1:30-2:45pm
*meets jointly with Econ 3012

Michael O'Neil

ECON 3008

Graduate Student Workshop in International Economics

W 12:00-1:15pm

Mack Carroll

ECON 3009

Graduate Student Workshop in Industrial Organization

W 1:30-2:45pm

Ann Richards

ECON 3010

Alberto Alesina Graduate Student Workshop in Political Economics and Culture

TH 1:30-2:45pm

Abigail Powers

 

ECON 3011

Graduate Student Workshop in Financial Economics

F 12:00-1:15pm

Mack Carroll

ECON 3012

Graduate Student Workshop in Labor Economics

T 1:30-2:45pm
*meets jointly with Econ 3007

Michael O'Neil

ECON 3013

Graduate Student Workshop in Contracts and Organization

T 3:00pm-4:00pm

Ann Richards

ECON 3016

Graduate Student Workshop in Environmental Economics

F 12:00-1:00pm

Eric Unverzagt

For all other information not listed regarding "teas" and informal reading groups, please reach out to faculty in the specific field of interest.