Seminars: Public Economics

  Public Economics Economics..............................................................................................................................
Term:  Fall 2019-2020
Location:  Littauer Hansen-Mason Room, North Yard except December 2 which will be Littauer M-16
Meeting Time: Monday and/or Wednesday, 4:30-5:45 
Description: Invited speakers present theoretical and empirical research on a broad range of topics related to the design of government policy.
Announcements:
   
Link to join Public Economics Listserv

Notes:  The Public Economics and Labor Economics Seminars meet Jointly many times through the semester. Except for December 2, the meetings will take place in the Littauer Hansen-Mason Room, North Yard.
Coordinator: Clare Dingwell

 

Day/Date
Speaker
 Title
Monday,
September 9
Lawrence Katz (Harvard University) 
"Creating Moves to Opportunity: Experimental Evidence on Barriers to Neighborhood Choice"
Wednesday, September 11
David Martin (Harvard University)
"Punitive School Discipline and Student Achievement”
Monday,
September 16
Alex Bell (Harvard University)
"Job Amenities & Earnings Inequality"
Wednesday, September 18
Lisa Abraham (Harvard University) 
"Title pending"
Monday,
September 23
Madeleine Gelblum (Harvard University)
"Preferences for Job Tasks and Gender Gaps in the Labor Market"
Wednesday, September 25
Christine Mulhern (Harvard University)    
"Beyond Teachers: Value-Added Estimates of Counselors' Large Impacts on Educational Attainment"
Monday,
September 30
Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA)
“Optimal Spatial Policies, Geography and Sorting”
Wednesday,
October 2
Jonathan Roth (Harvard University)
"An Honest Approach to Parallel Trends"
Monday,
October 7
Robert Silciliano (Harvard University)
"Title pending"
Wednesday,
October 9
Adrienne Sabety (Harvard University) 
"Title pending"
Monday,
October 21
Alejandro  Lagomarsino  (Harvard University) 
"Title pending"
Wednesday,
October 23
Priya Shanmugam (Harvard University)
"Title pending"
Monday,
October 28
Rebecca Sachs (Harvard University)
"Title pending"
Wednesday,
October 30
Will Dobbie (Harvard Kennedy School)
"Title pending"
Wednesday, November 6
Nathan Hendren (Harvard University)
"Title pending"
Wednesday, November 13
Sarah Miller (University of Michigan)
"Title pending"
Monday,
November 18
MARTY FELDSTEIN SPECIAL LECTURE    
Details forthcoming
Wednesday, November 20
Rebecca Diamond (Stanford University)
"Title pending"
Monday, November 25
Nicholas Papageorge (John Hopkins University)
"Title pending"
Monday,
December 2
Littauer M-16
Peter Blair (Harvard University, Graduate School of Education)
"Title pending"