Courses

Complete listing of Harvard University Economics Courses.

Lunches, Seminars & Workshops

Lunches / Brownbags

Course Number 

Course Title

Time / Location

Coordinator

Ec 2001 Research in Behavior in Games and Markets W 11:30-1:00PM; Littauer M-15 Lauren LaRosa
Ec 2005 Research in Contracts and Organizations T 12:00-1:00PM; Littauer M-16 Ann Richards
Ec 2087 Advanced Topics in Theory F 3:00-5:00PM; Littauer M-15 Lauren LaRosa
Ec 2162 Research in Econometrics M 12:30-2:00PM; Alternates Littauer M-15/ MIT Eric Unverzagt
Ec 2332 Development Tea M 3:00-4:30PM; Littauer M-42 Emily Breza
Ec 2339 Economics History Lunch F 1:00-2:00PM; Littauer M-16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 2390D Research in Economic Development T 1:00-2:30pm; Littauer M-15 - Fall Term
T 1:00-2:30pm; Perkins Room, HKS - Spring Term
Jeanne Winner
Ec 2394 Political Economy and Culture Th 1:00-2:00pm; Littauer M-16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 2420 Research in Macroeconomics T 11:30-1:00pm; Littauer M-15 Aden Gideon
Ec 2480
Ec 2812
Research in Public Economics and Fiscal Policy
Research in Labor Economics
T 1:00-2:30pm; Littauer M-16 Clare Dingwell
Ec 2540 Research in International Economics W 12:00-1:00pm; Littauer M-16 Cynthia Gomez 
Ec 2640 Research in Industrial Organization W 2:30-4:00pm; Littauer M-16 Ann Richards
Ec 2770 Research in Financial Economics F 12:00-1:00pm; Littauer M-15 Cynthia Gomez

For all other info not listed regarding "teas" and informal reading groups, please reach out to faculty in the specific field of interest.

Seminars / Workshops

Course Number

Course Title

Time / Location

Coordinator

Ec 3011 The Behavioral and Experimental Workshop T 2:30-4:00pm; Littauer M-16 Maggie Brissenden
Ec 3086 The Theory Workshop Th 4:00-6:00pm; Littauer M-16 Lauren LaRosa
Ec 3163 The Econometrics Workshop Th 4:30-6:00pm; Alternates Littauer M-15/ MIT Eric Unverzagt
Ec 3336 Economic History Workshop F 2:00-3:30pm; Littauer M-16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 3390 Economic Development Workshop Th 2:30-4:00pm; Harvard Hall 104 - Fall Term
Th 2:30-4:00pm; E51-395, MIT - Spring Term
Jeanne Winner
Ec 3410 Monetary and Fiscal Policy Workshop M 2:00-4:00pm; Littauer M-15 Aden Gideon
Ec 3450 Public Economics and Fiscal Policy Workshop M 4:00-5:30pm; Littauer M-16 Clare Dingwell
Ec 3530 The International Economics Workshop W 4:00-6:00pm; Littauer M-16 Cynthia Gomez
Ec 3650 The Industrial Organization Workshop M 2:30-4:00pm; Littauer M-16 Ann Richards
Ec 3660 Law, Economics & Organization M 12:30-2:00pm; HLS Molly Eskridge; Ann Richards
Ec 3680 Research in Environmental Economics F 12:00-1:00pm; HKS Taubman 401 Eric Unverzagt
Ec 3723 The Financial Economics Workshop W 4:00-5:30pm; HBS and Littauer Shawn Jordan; Cynthia Gomez
Ec 3810 The Labor Economics Workshop W 4:00-5:30pm; Littauer M-16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 2342 China Economy Seminar W 4:00-5:30pm; Littauer M-17 Jennifer Amadeo-Holl
Ec 2415 Seminar on Macroeconomic Policy T 2:30-4:00pm; Littauer 3rd Floor Lounge - Fall Term Only Aden Gideon
Ec 2460 Health Economics Seminar W 4:00-5:30pm; BU, HSPH, HKS - Spring Term Only Clare Dingwell; Miriam Hatoum
Ec 2690 Environmental Economics and Policy Seminar W 4:15-5:30PM; HKS Littauer 382 Eric Unverzagt
Ec2888R Economics of Science Engineering Workshop F 12:00-1:30PM; HBS Bloomberg Center 102 Jennifer Amadeo-Holl
  The Program on Political Economy  Th 4:00-5:00PM; Littauer Hanson Mason Room - Fall Term
Th 4:00-5:00PM; CGIS Knafel Building; Room K354 - Spring Term
Joint with Government
Aden Gideon