Courses

Complete listing of Harvard University Economics Courses.

Seminars and Workshops

Seminars

Course Number 

Course Title

Time / Location

Coordinator

Ec 3101 Seminar in Behavioral & Experimental Economics Fall Term: W 3:00-4:15pm; Littauer 301 Maggie Brissenden
Ec 3102 Seminar in Economic Theory Th 4:30-5:45pm; Littauer M16 Lauren LaRosa
Ec 3103 Seminar in Econometrics TH 4:30-5:45pm; Littauer M15 Eric Unverzagt
Ec 3104 Seminar in Economic History F 1:15-2:45pm; Littauer M16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 3105 Seminar Economic Development M 3:00-4:15pm; Harvard Hall 104 Jeanne Winner
Ec 3106 Seminar in Macroeconomics M 3:00-4:15pm; Littauer M15 Aden Gideon
Ec 3107 Seminar in Public Economics M 4:30-5:45pm; Littauer M15 Clare Dingwell
Ec 3108 Seminar in International Econ M 4:30-5:45pm; Littauer M16 Cynthia Gomez
Ec 3109 Seminar in IO M 3:00-4:15pm; Littauer M16 Ann Richards
Ec 3110 Seminar in Poltical Economy Th 4:30-5:45pm; Littauer 301 Aden Gideon
Ec 3111 Seminar Financial Economics W 4:30-6:29pm; HBS or MIT Shawn Jordon/ Cynthia Gomez
Ec 3112 Seminar in Labor Economics W 4:30-5:45pm; Littauer M16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 3114 Seminar in Law, Economics, & Organization M 12:30-1:59pm; HLS Ann Richards
Ec 3115 Seminar on Macroeconomic Policy T 1:30-2:45pm; Littauer M15 Aden Gideon
Ec 3116 Seminar in Environmental Economics and Policy W 4:15-5:30pm; HKS L-382 Jason Chapman
Ec 3117 Seminar in Health Economics Spring Term: W 4:00-5:30pm Clare Dingwell
Ec 3118 Seminar in Economics of Science and Engineering Spring Term: F 12:00-1:30pm Jennifer Amadeo-Holl
Ec 3119 Seminar in Religion and Political Economy Spring Term: T 1:30-2:45pm; Littauer M17 Emily Sall
Ec 3120 Seminar in Economics of National Security T 6:30-9:00pm; Faculty Club  

For all other info not listed regarding "teas" and informal reading groups, please reach out to faculty in the specific field of interest.

Workshops

Course Number 

Course Title

Time / Location

Coordinator

Ec 3001 Graduate Student Workshop in Behavioral Economics W 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M15 Lauren La Rosa
Ec 3002 Graduate Student Workshop in Theory W 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M15 Lauren La Rosa
Ec 3003 Graduate Student Workshop in Econometrics M 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M15 Eric Unverzagt
Ec 3004 Graduate Student Workshop in Economic History F 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 3005 Graduate Student Workshop in Economic Development T 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M16- Fall Term Jeanne Winner
Ec 3006 Graduate Student Workshop in Macroeconomics T 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M15 Aden Gideon
Ec 3007 Graduate Student Workshop in Public Economics T 1:30-2:45pm; Littauer 301
*meets jointly with Econ 3012
Clare Dingwell
Ec 3008 Graduate Student Workshop in International Economics W 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M16 Cynthia Gomez
Ec 3009 Graduate Student Workshop in Industrial Organization W 3:00-4:15pm; Littauer M16 Ann Richards
Ec 3010 Graduate Student Workshop in Political Economics Th 12:00-1:15pm; Littauer M16 Gia Petrakis
Ec 3011 Graduate Student Workshop in Financial Economics F 12:00-1:15pm; Bloomberg 102, HBS Cynthia Gomez
Ec 3012 Graduate Student Workshop in Labor Economics T 1:30-2:45pm; Littauer 301
*meets jointly with Econ 3007
Clare Dingwell
Ec 3013 Graduate Student Workshop in Contracts and Organization T 12:00pm-1:15pm; Littauer M17 Ann Richards
Ec 3016 Graduate Student Workshop in Environmental Economics F 12:00-2:45; HKS Eric Unverzagt